Arctic wolf also known as polar wolf or white wolf belongs to the species of grey wolf. However, they are smaller in size compared to the grey wolf. Moreover, they have shorter legs, smaller ears, and shorter muzzles. Furthermore, the average lifespan of an Arctic wolf is seven years.
They are the only species of wolf that is not threatened. Besides, they have an excellent sense of smelling, hearing and eyesight using which they can identify their prey. To learn more facts about the Arctic Wolf continue reading these Arctic Wolf facts for kids.
Arctic Wolf Facts for Kids
1. Arctic Wolf belongs to a species of grey wolf. They are also known as polar wolf or white wolf.
2. The size of an Arctic wolf can range between 3 to 6 feet in height and 75 to 100 pounds in weight.
3. The fur of the wolf helps them in preventing freezing in a cold environment.
4. The inner part of their fur is waterproof.
5. The scientific name of Arctic wolf is Canis Lupus Arctos.
6. Arctic wolf is the only species of wolf that is not threatened.
7. They are smaller in size compared to the grey wolves.
8. Also, they have shorter legs, smaller ears, and shorter muzzles.
9. The average lifespan of an Arctic wolf is 7 years.
10. The Arctic wolf has an excellent sense of hearing, smelling and eyesight which helps them to identify potential prey.
11. They have 42 sharp teeth which are designed to crush bones and tear flesh.
12. Arctic wolves are carnivores, they live mainly on muskox, Arctic hares, and caribou.
13. They consume around 29 pounds of meat per meal.
14. They are very fast animals. While chasing prey the average speed reaches up to 40 miles per hour.
15. The way of communication of these wolves is through sounds and movement of their tails.
Arctic Wolf Facts
16. The coat of the arctic wolf is thick and highly insulating.
17. A female arctic wolf gives birth to two or three pups each year.
18. They are distributed in the regions of North America and Greenland.
19. The natural enemies of arctic wolves are other packs of arctic wolf and polar bears.
20. They do not face the threat of hunting and prosecution due to very rare connections with humans.
21. They belong to the family Canidae.
22. The average population of Arctic wolf around the world is 200,000.
23. The population declined in 1997 due to unfavorable weather.
24. The young wolf stays with their mother for two years.
25. Young arctic wolf joins the pack with their mother at the age of 3 months.
26. The pups are blind, deaf and helpless at the time of birth.
27. The arctic wolf mostly prey on Caribou, and musk oxen. Other prey includes arctic hares, seals, ptarmigan, and lemmings.
28. The gestation period of a female arctic wolf is 63 days.
29. Only the alpha members in a small pack can reproduce.
30. Arctic wolf do not hibernate in winters because their prey usually get active in this period.
Read also the interesting facts about goats.
MPhil in Economics with 6 experience in fieldwork. Also has experience in blogging, In blogging, I am a specialized writer in the following categories: sports, science, movies, space, and animal. Please feel free to contact me over my email.